Embossing fail…

I recorded a video of me brushlettering with embossing ink and using gold heat embossing powder for an awesome card front.

It was just a fail from beginning to end.

Untitled

The “L” is completely bumpy and the embossing powder was overheated and bubbled up upon heating.

It was just a huge mess…

Untitled

Can you see how bad the embossing is?

For awhile, I contemplated editing the video and posting it anyway.  It would have been a “what not to do” type video.  I wanted to show all of my mistakes so viewers would know what to do better than me.

I decided to hold off on it for awhile.  I ended up deleting the footage and I’m now working on filming this again.

I do love the gold against the watercolor background, and I really hope I can make this again, with much better quality.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s